The care home insurance specialist

Policies

 QCIS Privacy Policy

Here at Quality Care Insurance Services Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information in the performance of your contract and to provide the products and services that are of legitimate interest to your business.

Quality Care Insurance Services Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16th May 2018

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

• name
• email
• telephone

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to provide you with insurance quotations in the performance of your contract.

We will use the information for:
• internal record keeping.
• to pass onto other companies:
ARAG-Legal Expenses
Lorega-Claims Assistance
Close Brothers-Premium Finance
Premium Credit Ltd-Premium Finance
• to pass your details onto our partners:
The Focus Group-Energy & Telecoms
Cardinus-Risk Management
Pentagon-Financial Services
BHSF-Employee Benefits
• to improve our products and services.
• to contact  you with details of other products and services that we believe are of legitimate business interest including:
General Insurance products
Directors & Officers & Cyber
Business Solutions
• to contact you via email or telephone or text message
• we may use the information to customise our marketing materials including our website.
 Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Quality Insurance Services Ltd, 332 Kingsway, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 4QW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.